2 comments on “Working Class Hero

  1. Chris…this is a nice piece of work. Brings to mind a favorite song of mine by Merle Haggard:

    “Working Man Blues”
    It’s a big job just gettin’ by with nine kids and a wife
    I been a workin’ man dang near all my life
    I’ll be working long as my two hands are fit to use
    I’ll drink my beer in a tavern,
    Sing a little bit of these working man blues

    I keep my nose on the grindstone, I work hard every day
    Might get a little tired on the weekend, after I draw my pay
    But I’ll go back workin, come Monday morning I’m right back with the crew
    I’ll drink a little beer that evening,
    Sing a little bit of these working man blues

    Hey hey, the working man, the working man like me
    I ain’t never been on welfare, that’s one place I won’t be
    Cause I’ll be working long as my two hands are fit to use
    I drink a little beer in a tavern
    Sing a little bit of these working man blues

    Sometimes I think about leaving, do a little bummin around
    I wanna throw my bills out the window catch a train to another town
    But I go back working I gotta buy my kids a brand new pair of shoes
    Yeah drink a little beer in a tavern,
    Cry a little bit of these working man blues

    Hey hey, the working man, the working man like me
    I ain’t never been on welfare, that’s one place I won’t be
    Cause I’ll be working long as my two hands are fit to use
    I drink a little beer in a tavern
    Sing a little bit of these working man blues
    Yeah drink a little beer in a tavern,
    Cry a little bit of these working man blues

    -Merle Haggard

  2. I have this tongue-in-cheek theory I call “Class Orientation”.

    Even as a non conformist, i have learned that its less hectic if i find some things to conform too, socially.

    So i am much more “Blue Collar/ Working Class” oriented today. as pertaining to my attitude and values.

Your thoughts on this post (reply)...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s